Governor's Challenge: Day 4 Scoreboard

 

 

The 2016 Governor's Challenge tipped off on Tuesday morning, marking the 36th edition of the annual event in Salisbury, Md.

Now the largest high school basketball tournament on the East Coast -- with 101 teams and girls, JV, and post-grad divisions, the Governor's Challenge brings together teams from nine different states and is broken into Bracket Play and the DMVelite Showcase Division.

Throughout each day of the tournament, we will be updating this daily scoreboard page with final scores, links to live stats, and outstanding player performance.

 

BOYS BRACKETS

BRACKET 1

Theodore Roosevelt 69, Aberdeen 62 (Championship)
POTG: Donald Brewer, 23 points, 10 rebs

 

New Town 46, Liganore 54 (Consolation)

POTG: Nicholas Lang, 16 points, 4 rebs

 

BRACKET 2
Whitman 44, Dunbar 56 (Championship)
POTG: Tymu Chenery, 23 points, 10 rebounds

Urbana 57, Dover 64 (Consolation)
POTG: Eden Davis, 23 points (9-10 FT), 5 rebs

 

BRACKET 3
Friends 35, Kent County 33 (Championship)
Co-POTG: Jihar Williams, 18 points, 9 rebounds
Ross Jones , 13 points, 6 rebounds

Edmondson 38, Thurgood Marshall 36 (Consolation)
POTG: Frankye Duckett, 12 points, 3 rebs

 

BRACKET 4
Pocomoke 31, Tallwood (Va.) 71 (Championship)
POTG: Adrian Beasley, 11 points, 9 rebs, 7 assists

Sts. Peter & Paul 36, Cesar Chavez (D.C.) 85 (Consolation)
Co-POTG: Keleaf Tate, 34 points, 7 rebounds, 6 assists, 3 steals
Jacob Long, 12 points, 13 rebs, 10 assists, 7 steals

 

BRACKET 5
Annapolis Area Christian 73, Atholton 56 (Championship)
POTG: Brandon Joseph 24 points (12-13 FG)

JH Blake 58, Cambridge-South Dorchester 46 (Consolation)
POTG: Kobe Colston, 26 points (11-12 FT), 6 rebs

 

BRACKET 6
Seed School (D.C.) 63, Harford Tech 69 (Championship)
POTG: Darius Dangerfield, 27 points, 9 rebs, 4 assists, 4 steals

Colonel Richardson vs St. John’s Catholic Prep, 5pm (Consolation)

 

BRACKET 7
JM Bennett 59, Sussex Tech 78 (Championship)
POTG: Khalil Bolden, 11 points, 7 assists, 4 steals

Surrattsville vs New Era Academy,1:30 (Consolation)

 

GIRLS BRACKETS

GIRLS BRACKET 1
Liganore 62, Thomas Stone 33 (Championship)
POTG: Jessica Mitchell, 15 points, 6 rebs

Pocomoke 36, Mardela 38 (Consolation)

 

GIRLS BRACKET 2

Oakdale 45, Walkersville 58 (Championship)
POTG: Eve Bernardino, 16 points, 6 assists

 

Parkside 62, JM Bennett 70 (2OT) (Consolation)



DMVelite SHOWCASE DIVISION

Battlefield (VA) 50, Bowie 66
POTG: Quinton Drayton, 21 points, 4 steals


Linden (NJ) 53, Potomac (VA) 49
POTG: Khalief Crawford, 14 points, 6 rebounds


NY International Academy PG 76, Mt. Zion Prep 88
POTG: Teshaun Hightower, 16 points, 6 rebounds


Sidwell Friends (DC) 41, Wicomico 33
POTG: Jason GIbson, 19 points, 4 steals

Capitol Christian Academy PG 129, Euro Lions PG 89
POTG: Justin Route, 23 points, 14 rebounds, 5 assists