Governor's Challenge: Day 3 Scoreboard

he 2016 Governor's Challenge tipped off on Tuesday morning, marking the 36th edition of the annual event in Salisbury, Md.

Now the largest high school basketball tournament on the East Coast -- with 101 teams and girls, JV, and post-grad divisions, the Governor's Challenge brings together teams from nine different states and is broken into Bracket Play and the DMVelite Showcase Division.

Throughout each day of the tournament, we will be updating this daily scoreboard page with final scores, links to live stats, and outstanding player performance.

 

BOYS BRACKETS

BRACKET 1
Theodore Roosevelt 82, New Town 55
POTG: Derrick Brown, 14 points, 8 rebs, 4 steals

Linganore 51 vs Aberdeen 52
POTG: Myles Douglas, 26 points, 8 rebs, 4 steals (GW shot at buzzer)

BRACKET 2

Walt Whitman 64, Urbana 60
POTG: Joey Squeri, 19 points, 7 rebounds

 

Dunbar 39, Dover (Del.) 34
POTG: Dashawn Phillip, 12 points, 13 rebs


BRACKET 3

Kent County 73, Edmondson 70
POTG: Manuel Camper, 16 points, 10 rebs, 5 blocks

 

Thurgood Marshall (D.C.) 48, Friends 50
POTG: Jihar Williams, 22 poionts, 6 rebs, 3 steals

 

BRACKET 4

Pocomoke 86, Sts. Peter & Paul 64
POTG: Tyrone Matthews, 26 points, 8 assists

 

Tallwood (Va.) 72, Cesar Chavez (D.C.) 65
POTG: Adrian Beasley 20 points, 12 rebs


BRACKET 5

JH Blake 49, Annapolis Area Christian 76
POTG: Brandon Joseph, 14 points, 8 rebs

 

Atholton 48, Cambridge-SD 30
POTG: Jasen Parkins, 9 points (3-4 3FG), 5 rebs


BRACKET 6

Colonel Richardson 59, Seed School (D.C.) 68
POTG: George Anderson, 36 points, 10 rebs, 5 steals

 

St. John’s Catholic Prep 52, Harford Tech 67
POTG: Darius Dangerfield, 27 points

 

BRACKET 7

Sussex Tech 57, New Era Academy 54
POTG: Jaron Hunt, 17 points, 3 rebs, 3 steals

 

Surrattsville 58, JM Bennett 63
POTG: Montaze Jefferson, 15 points, 4 rebs, 3 assists

 

Girls Brackets

 

GIRLS BRACKET 1

Mardela 11, Linganore 64
POTG: Jessica Mitchell, 11 points, 7 rebs

 

Thomas Stone 68, Pocomoke 27
POTG: Sasha Francis, 29 points, 5 rebs, 5 steals

 

GIRLS BRACKET 2

JM Bennett 13, Walkersville 57
POTG: Eve Benardoni, 13 points, 4 rebs, 2 steals

 

Oakdale 66, Parkside 16
POTG: Aiden Peduzzi, 7 points (3-3 FG), 3 rebs, 3 assists (9 mins)

 

DMVelite SHOWCASE DIVISION

John Carroll 48, Sidwell Friends 42
POTG: Immanuel Quickley, 16 points, 4 assists, 4 steals

 

Bowie 52, Olympic (NC) 49
POTG: Quinton Drayton, 18 points, 4 rebs

 

Rock Creek Christian 60, Legacy Charter (SC) 51

POTG: Josh Page, 16 points, 4 rebs, 4 steals

 

Wicomico 60, Battlefield (Va.) 74
POTG: Joe Davis, 23 points (9-11 FG)

 

Capitol Christian Academy PG 96, NY International Academy PG 92
POTG: Justin Route 20 points, 10 rebs

 

Stephen Decatur 54, Potomac (Va.) 55 (OT)
POTG: Nana Opoku, 10 points, 15 rebounds, 4 blocks

 

Euro Lions PG 64, Mt Zion Prep 78