Commitments: Class of 2018

The DMV is one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2018 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2017 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

DIVISION I

Brendan Adams, Calvert Hall: Rhode Island
Matt Becht, Bishop O'Connell: Mount St. Mary's
Saddiq Bey, Sidwell Friends: North Carolina State
Jared Bynum, Georgetown Prep: St. Joseph’s

Josh Cornish, Dulaney: Southern Utah
Myles Dread, Gonzaga: Penn State

Ed Ferguson, St. Frances: North Carolina A&T
Devon Flowers, Potomac School: Loyola (Md.)

Jordan Gibson, Stonewall Jackon: Presbyterian (SC)
Bryce Golden, St. James: Pittsburgh

Jermaine Harris, Rock Creek Christian: Rhode Island
Anthony Higgs, Perry Hall: Ole Miss

Curtis Holland III, Southern: High Point
Montrell Horsey, Joppatowne: Drake
Prentiss Hubb, Gonzaga: Notre Dame

Xavier Johnson, Bishop O’Connell: Nebraska
Miles Latimer, Paul VI: Stony Book
Noah Locke, McDonogh: Florida
Montez Mathis, John Carroll: Rutgers

Quentin Millora-Brown, South County: Rice
Jordan Miller, Loudoun Valley: George Mason
Malik Miller, Friendship Tech: Morgan State
Demetrius Mims, Poly: Long Beach State

Vado Morse, Bullis: Mount St. Mary’s
Richard Njoku, St. John's: Navy
Collin Nname, St. Albans: Mount St. Mary's
Ike Nweke, Georgetown Prep: Columbia

LJ Owens, Severn School: William & Mary
Immanuel Quickley, John Carroll: Kentucky

Mezie Offurum, Georgetown Prep: George Washington
Zach Pfaffenberger, Episcopal: Sacred Heart
Nate Roberts, Brewster Academy: Washington
Brandon Slater, Paul VI: Villanova

Jalen Smith, Mount St. Joseph: Maryland
Wynston Tabbs, St. Mary’s Ryken: Boston College
Donovann Toatley: Tennessee-Chattanooga
Matthew Urbach, WT Woodson: James Madison
Kevon Voyles, Stephen Decatur: Maryland-Eastern Shore
Tre Wood, St. John's: UMass


DIVISION II

Emmanuel Aghayere, South Lakes: Shepherd (WV)
Stephen Cannady, St. Vincent Pallotti: Wheeling Jesuit (WV)
Gabriel Kier, West Springfield: Millersville (Pa.)
Justin Nwosu, St. Andrew’s: Millersville (Pa.)
Marcus Stephens, CD Hylton: St.Thomas Aquinas (NY) 


DIVISION III

Alex Behzadi, Clarksburg: St. Mary’s (Md.)

Damon Johnson, South Lakes: Shenandoah (Va.)
Andrew Powers, South Lakes: Mary Washington (Va.)
Tyler Trimble, Kettle Run: Christopher Newport (Va.) 
Grant Yates, Battlefield: Christopher Newport (Va.)

TOTAL: 49