Commitments: Class Of 2017

The DMV has become one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2017 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2016 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

DIVISION I

Ryan Allen, DeMatha: Delaware
Keve Aluma, Stephen Decatur: Wofford
Milos Apic, Sandy Spring Friends: Long Beach State

AJ Banks, Mt. Zion Prep (Md.): North Carolina A&T*
Isaiah Burnett, Glenelg Country: Navy
Manny Camper, Kent County: Siena

Donald Carey, Frederick Douglass-PG: Massanutten Military (Va.)
Josh Carlton, DeMatha: Connecticut
Elijah Clarance, St. Maria Goretti: Illinois State

Kyle Copeland, Phillips Exeter (NH): Holy Cross*

Zion Cousins, Frederick Douglass-PG: Howard
Lewis Djonkam, Hargrave Military Academy (Va.): VCU*

Jarvis Doles, Mt. Zion Prep: Drexel*

Myles Douglas, Aberdeen: Central Florida

Quinton Drayton, Bowie: Towson
Anthony Duruji, St. Andrews: Louisiana Tech

Edwin Ebube, Lawrenceville School (NJ): Manhattan*
Melo Eggleston, Notre Dame Prep: Wake Forest

Stefon Fisher, Oldsmar Christian (Fla.): Stephen F. Austin*
Dominic Fragala, Champe: Niagara
Cameron Galic, Bethesda-Chevy Chase: Tulane [Walk-On]
Reggie Gardner, Loomis Chaffee (CT): North Carolina Central*

Luka Garza, Maret: Iowa

Jalen Gibbs, North Point: Drake
Omar Habwe, St. James: Mount St. Mary’s

Deion Hammond, Riverdale Baptist: Monmouth
DJ Harvey, DeMatha: Notre Dame
Brandon Horvath, Kent School (CT): UMBC*

Emanuel Hylton, St. John’s: San Diego

Nigel Jackson, Mount St. Joseph: Wagner
Jahlil Jenkins, Virginia Academy: Fairleigh-Dickinson

Bryan Knapp, C.E. Smith Jewish Day: Cornell
Jake Kuhn, St. Maria Goretti: Cornell

Anthony Longpre, Glenelg Country: St. Joseph’s

Chris Lykes, Gonzaga: Miami
Naji Marshall, Hargrave Military (Va.): Xavier*
George Mawanda-Kalema, Episcopal: Brown
Reese Mona, St. John's: Maryland [Walk-On]

Terry Nolan, Jr., Mount Carmel: George Washington
Ejike Obina, Virginia Academy: Vanderbilt

Nana Opoku, Potomac (Va.): Mount St. Mary’s

Eral Penn, St. Frances: Long Island University-Brooklyn
Dre Perry, Poly: Temple

Jamarko Pickett, Massanutten Military: Ole Miss*

Andre Rafus, Lake Clifton: TCU
Eddie Scott, Gonzaga: Pennsylvania
Denmark Slay, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: High Point
Ace Stallings, Sidwell Friends: Mount St. Mary's

Keleaf Tate, Cesar Chavez: Niagara

Aaron Thompson, Paul VI: Butler
Antwan Walker, Hargrave Military (Va.): Georgetown*

Chyree Walker, Bullis: Delaware

Nate Watson, Bishop O’Connell: Providence

Isaiah Whaley, Mt. Zion Prep: Connecticut
James West IV, Freedom-Woodbridge: Mount St. Mary’s

Jelani Williams, Sidwell Friends: Pennsylvania
Jihar Williams, Friends School: William & Mary

Tyler Williams, National Christian: Howard

DIVISION II

Phillip Alexander, Mt. Zion Prep: California University (Pa.)
Bryan Boehlert, Magruder: Assumption (MA)

David Campbell, Mt. Zion Prep: Barton College (NC)*
Irwayne Connell, National Christian: St. Thomas Aquinas (NY)
Joe Davis, Battlefield: Mount Olive (NC)
Isaiah Dickerson, Capitol Christian Prep: Livingstone (NC)*

Trent Dixon, Central: Franklin Pierce (NH)
Justin Faison, Gwynn Park: Elizabeth City State (NC)
Chris Greene, St. Mary's Ryken: Wheeling Jesuit (WV)

Isaiah Jennings, Wilson: Kutztown (Pa.)

Ross Jones, Friends School: New Haven (CT)
Matt Kelly, Quince Orchard: Assumption (MA)
Jacob Long, Cesar Chavez: Bowie State
Trey Lucas, Seneca Valley: Shepherd (WV)
John McCrae, DeMatha: Catawba (NC)
Isaiah Miles, Capitol Christian Prep: Claflin (SC)*
Kollin Mitchell, Capitol Christian Prep: Livingstone College (NC)*
Simon Mulaa, WT Woodson: Slippery Rock University (Pa.)
Deng Nhial, Chesire Academy (CT): West Georgia*

Cyril Ogbuagu, Riverdale Baptist: Gannon University (Pa.)
Halil Parks, Wakefield: Notre Dame College (OH)
Brent Pegram, Wise: Wheeling Jesuit (WV)
Justin Route, Capitol Christian Prep: Bowie State*

Brandon Simpson, Seneca Valley: Emmanuel College (Ga.)
Christian Sweazie, Potomac Falls: Fairmont State
Alan Treakle, Wakefield: Mount Olive (NC)
Will Vedder, Rock Creek Christian: Virginia State
Noah Webster, St. Vincent Pallotti: Belmont-Abbey College (NC)
Jamal Washington, Potomac (Va.): Millersville (Pa.)
Marquis Wilkerson, Capitol Christian: Concordia (NY)
Imrie Worley, Woodbridge: Barton (NC)


DIVISION III

Jason Aigner, WT Woodson: Christopher Newport (Va.)
David Akinyemi, Flint Hill: Bates College (ME)
Buzz Anthony, Archbishop Spalding: Randolph-Macon (Md.)

Tavion Britt: St. John Paul The Great: Mary Washington (Va.)
Daniel Brown, Paint Branch: Washington College (Md.)
Marquis Bullet, Wilde Lake: St. Mary's (Md.)
Derrick Carter, St. Charles: Washington College (Md.)
Dayvon Cuffey, Glen Burnie: Lycoming College (Pa.)
Darius Dangerfield, Harford Tech: Lycoming College (Pa.)
James Dugan, St. John Paul The Great: Transylvania University (KY)
Brandon Edmond, St. John Paul The Great: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Idaresit Ekpuk, West Potomac : Mary Washington (Va.)
Christian Evans, Mount Carmel: Hood College (Md.)
John Fierstein, Quince Orchard: Salisbury University (Md.)
Michael Griffin, Herndon: Lynchburg College (Va.)
Liam Harrington, Herndon: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Dontae Johnson, Annandale: York College (Pa.)
Ashton Jones, Sidwell Friends: Washington & Jefferson (Pa.)
Kyndle Jones, Dulaney: St. Mary's (Md.)

Tim Jones, Jr., Central: Eastern Mennonite (Va.)
Hannes Kogelnik, Whitman: Grinnell College (IA)
Kevin Makle, Randallstown: St. Mary's (Md.)
Will Little, McDonogh: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Michael McEneney, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Hamilton College (NY)
Malcolm Moses, Meade: Grove City College (Pa.)
Antoine Nunnally, Freedom-Woodbridge: Cairn University (Pa.)
Tino Nyawata, St. Andrew's: Washington College (Md.)
Max Oppenheim, Whitman: Tufts (MA)
Jamie Pasha, Bishop Ireton: Lynchburg College (Va.)

Sean Patteson, St. Charles: Frostburg State (Md.)
Zach Powell, Osbourn: Wilson College (Pa.)
AJ Richardson, Dulaney: Penn State-York
Grant Robinson, New Hampton (NH): Amherst (MA)*
Troy Smoot, Glen Burnie: Albright College (Pa.)
Brian Sweeney, Potomac Falls: Hampden-Sydney (Va.)
Zach Tucker, Century: Lebanon Valley (Pa.)
Michael Ward, St. Paul's: Salisbury University (Pa.)
Jeremy Washington, Meade: McDaniel College (Md.)

Riley Welch, West Springfield: Mary Washington (Va.)
Ryan Williams, Dominion: Mary Washington (Va.)
Nick Wright, Flint Hill: Penn State-Behrend


NAIA

Kori Rawlings, Annapolis Area Christian: Ohio Christian University

UNITED STATES COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Lamonte Brown, Parkville: Penn State-Shuylkill
Javani Brown, Central: Wright State-Lake
Devin King, Parkville: Penn State-York
David Ugochukwu, Parkville: Penn State-Shuylkill
Trashawn Samuels, Parkville: Penn State-DuBois


NATIONAL JUNIOR COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Deonte Cooke, Central: Prince George's Community College
Alvin Cox, Capitol Christian: Harcum College (Pa.)
Ty'Darius Harris, Rock Creek Christian: Barton College (KS)
Malik Hudson, McDonogh: Baltimore City Community College
Ed Oliver-Hampton, National Christian: Baltimore City Community College
Desmond Rene, Capital Christian Prep: Baltimore City Community College
Byron Scriber, Potomac (Va.): Prince George's Community College
Breon Williams, Parkville: Harford Community College


PREP SCHOOL

Darron Barnes, Wise: Massanutten Military Academy (Va.)
Donald Brewer, Theodore Roosevelt: Carolina Basketball Academy (NC)
Jairus Carroll, Southern-AA: NTSI (Pa.)
Tyler Foster, Middleburg: Mt. Zion Prep
Langston Gaither, Hayfield: DME Academy (Fla.)
Everette Hammond, St. Vincent Pallotti: St. Thomas More (CT)
Angelo Isaac, Central: Carolina Basketball Academy (NC)
Ian Krishan, Clarksburg: Proctor Academy (NH)
EJ Robinson, Gwynn Park: Putnam Science Academy (CT)
Jayden Saddler, Aberdeen: Mt. Zion Prep

Cameron Sullivan, St. Charles: National Top Sports Institute (Pa.)
Kiernan Turner, St. John Paul The Great: Fork Union Military (Va.)


TOTAL: 155

*DMV natives who have transferred to an out-of-state high school or prep school are included on this list and marked with an asterisk (*) next to their school's name. Listed below are these players' original area schools:

Phillip Alexander, St. Vincent Pallotti
AJ Banks, Wise
David Campbell, Indian Creek
Kyle Copeland, Tuscarora (Va.)

Izaiah Dickerson, Eastern
Lewis Djonkam, West Springfield
Jarvis Doles, Hammond

Edwin Ebube, Episcopal
Stefon Fisher, IDEA
Reggie Gardner, DeMatha
Brandon Horvath, Southern-Anne Arundel

Naji Marshall, Eleanor Roosevelt
Isaiah Miles, Gwynn Park
Kollin Mitchell, Gwynn Park
Deng Nhial, Wakefield
Jamarko Pickett, Eastern
Grant Robinson, Potomac School
Antwan Walker, HD Woodson