Commitments: Class Of 2017

The DMV has become one of the nation's most fertile basketball recruiting grounds, with college programs from around the country prioritizing the area.

We will be keeping a running list of the 2017 commitments in the area for all college levels (Division I, II, III, JuCo, NAIA, etc.)

RELATED: Class of 2016 Commitments

Please continue to check back as the list below continues to be updated throughout the year. REMINDER: These commitments are only verbal and not officially binding until players sign their National Letter of Intent.

DIVISION I

Ryan Allen, DeMatha: Delaware
Keve Aluma, Stephen Decatur: Wofford
Milos Apic, Sandy Spring Friends: Long Beach State

Isaiah Burnett, Glenelg Country: Navy
Manny Camper, Kent County: Siena

Josh Carlton, DeMatha: Connecticut
Elijah Clarance, St. Maria Goretti: Illinois State

Kyle Copeland, Phillips Exeter (NH): Holy Cross*

Zion Cousins, Frederick Douglass-PG: Howard

Lewis Djonkam, Hargrave Military (Va.): Duquesne
Jarvis Doles, Mt. Zion Prep: Drexel*

Myles Douglas, Aberdeen: Central Florida

Quinton Drayton, Bowie: Towson
Anthony Duruji, St. Andrews: Louisiana Tech

Melo Eggleston, Notre Dame Prep: Wake Forest

Stefon Fisher, Oldsmar Christian (Fla.): Stephen F. Austin*
Reggie Gardner, Loomis Chaffee: North Carolina Central*

Luka Garza, Maret: Iowa

Omar Habwe, St. James: Mount St. Mary’s
Deion Hammond, Riverdale Baptist: Monmouth
DJ Harvey, DeMatha: Notre Dame
Emanuel Hylton, St. John’s: San Diego

Nigel Jackson, Mount St. Joseph: Wagner
Jahlil Jenkins, Virginia Academy: Fairleigh-Dickinson

Bryan Knapp, C.E. Smith Jewish Day: Cornell
Jake Kuhn, St. Maria Goretti: Cornell

Anthony Longpre, Glenelg Country: St. Joseph’s

Chris Lykes, Gonzaga: Miami
Naji Marshall, Hargrave Military (Va.): Xavier*
George Mawanda-Kalema, Episcopal: Brown

Terry Nolan, Jr., Mount Carmel: Tennessee-Chattanooga
Ejike Obina, Virginia Academy: Vanderbilt
Nana Opoku, Potomac (Va.): Mount St. Mary’s

Dre Perry, Poly: Temple
Jamarko Pickett, Massanutten Military: Ole Miss*

Andre Rafus, Lake Clifton: TCU
Rddie Scott, Gonzaga: Pennsylvania
Denmark Slay, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: High Point

Aaron Thompson, Paul VI: Pittsburgh

Antwan Walker, Hargrave Military (Va.): Georgetown*

Chyree Walker, Bullis: Delaware

Nate Watson, Bishop O’Connell: Providence

James West IV, Freedom-Woodbridge: Mount St. Mary’s
Jelani Williams, Sidwell Friends: Pennsylvania
Jihar Williams, Friends School: William & Mary

Tyler Williams, North Point: Howard

DIVISION II

Bryan Boehlert, Magruder: Assumption (MA)
Isaiah Dickerson, Capitol Christian Prep: Livingstone (NC)*

Trent Dixon, Central: Franklin Pierce (NH)
Chris Greene, St. Mary's Ryken: Wheeling Jesuit (WV)

Isaiah Jennings, Wilson: Kutztown (Pa.)

Matt Kelly, Quince Orchard: Assumption (MA)
Isaiah Miles, Capitol Christian Prep: Claflin (SC)*
Kollin Mitchell, Capitol Christian Prep: Livincstone College (NC)*
Deng Nhial, Chesire Academy (CT): West Georgia*

Justin Route, Capitol Christian Prep: Bowie State*
Marquis Wilkerson, Capitol Christian: Concordia (NY)

DIVISION III

Jason Aigner, WT Woodson: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Buzz Anthony, Archbishop Spalding: Randolph-Macon

James Dugan, St. John Paul The Great: Transylvania University (KY)
Brandon Edmond, St. John Paul The Great: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Lam Harrington, Herndon: Christopher Newport (Va.)
Kyndle Jones, Dulaney: St. Mary's

Michael McEneney, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes: Hamilton College
AJ Richardson, Dulaney: Penn State-York
Nick Wright, Flint Hill: Penn State-Behrend


UNITED STATES COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Lammonte Brown, Parkville: Penn State-Shuylkill

NATIONAL JUNIOR COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Deonte Cooke, Central: Prince George's Community College
Alvin Cox, Capitol Christian: Harcum College (Pa.)

PREP SCHOOL

Langston Gaither, Hayfield: DME Academy (Fla.)
Everette Hammond, St. Vincent Pallotti: St. Thomas More (CT)
Jayden Saddler, Aberdeen: Mt. Zion Prep




*DMV natives who have transferred to an out-of-state high school or prep school are included on this list and marked with an asterisk (*) next to their school's name. Listed below are these players' original area schools:

Kyle Copeland, Tuscarora (Va.)

Izaiah Dickerson, Eastern
Lewis Djonkam, West Springfield
Jarvis Doles, Hammond

Stefon Fisher, IDEA
Reggie Gardner, DeMatha

Naji Marshall, Eleanor Roosevelt
Isaiah Miles, Gwynn Park
Kollin Mitchell, Gwynn Park
Deng Nhial, Wakefield
Jamarko Pickett, Eastern
Antwan Walker, HD Woodson