DMVElite

DMVElite News

Charles Craig Summer League


The Charles Craig Nike Summer League is now underway, with games taking place at the Boys and Girls Club of Greater Washington #10. The 10-team league features Coolidge, Paul VI, Springbrook, Princeton Day, Bell, Hayfield, Theodore Roosevelt, Cesar Chavez, Oxon Hill and St. Albans.

Here is a look at the upcoming schedule (as well as the first week's results):

June 16, 2012 – Saturday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM SCORE
1 10:30am Storm (Princeton Day) VS Blue Devils (Springbrook) 44-46
2 11:50am Griffin (Bell) VS Hawks (Hayfield) 61-63
3 1:10pm Eagles (Chavez) VS Rough Riders (T. Roosevelt) 67-69
4 2:30pm Bulldogs (St. Albans) VS Colts (Coolidge) 44-71

June 17, 2012 – Sunday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM SCORE
5 10:30am Rough Riders (T. Roosevelt) VS  Blue Devils (Springbrook) 60-58
6 11:50am Storm (Princeton Day) VS Hawks (Hayfield) 50-49
7 1:10pm Griffin (Bell) VS Bulldogs (St. Albans) 52-55

June 23, 2012 – Saturday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
8 10:30am Blue Devils (Springbrook) VS Griffin (Bell)
9 11:50am Panthers (Paul VI) VS Storm (Princeton Day)
10 1:10pm Colts (Coolidge) VS Eagles (Chavez)
11 2:30pm Bulldogs (St. Albans) VS Rough Riders (T. Roosevelt)

June 24, 2012 – Sunday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
12 11:00am Storm (Princeton Day) VS Rough Riders (T. Roosevelt)
13 12:20am Clippers (Oxon Hill) VS  Blue Devils (Springbrook)
14 1:40pm Panthers (Paul VI) VS Eagles (Chavez)
15 3:00pm Colts (Coolidge) VS Hawks (Hayfield)

June 30, 2012 – Saturday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
16 10:30am Blue Devils (Springbrook) VS Eagles (Chavez)
17 11:50am Panthers (Paul VI) VS Hawks (Hayfield)
18 1:10pm Clippers (Oxon Hill) VS Bulldogs (St. Albans)
19 2:30pm Storm (Princeton Day) VS Griffin (Bell)
20 3:50pm Rough Riders (T. Roosevelt) VS Colts (Coolidge)4

July 1, 2012 – Sunday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
21 10:30am Hawks (Hayfield) VS Blue Devils (Springbrook)
22 11:50am Eagles (Chavez) VS Bulldogs (St. Albans)
23 1:10pm Colts (Coolidge) VS  Griffin (Bell)
24 2:30pm Clippers (Oxon Hill) VS Storm (Princeton Day)
25 3:50pm Rough Riders (T. Roosevelt) VS Panthers (Paul VI)

July 7, 2012 – Saturday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
26 10:30am Bulldogs (St. Albans) VS Blue Devils (Springbrook)
27 11:50am Hawks (Hayfield) VS Rough Riders (T. Roosevelt)
28 1:10pm Storm (Princeton Day) VS Colts (Coolidge)
29 2:30pm Griffin (Bell) VS Panthers (Paul VI)
30 3:50pm Eagles (Chavez) VS Clippers (Oxon Hill)

July 8, 2012 – Sunday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
31 10:30am Blue Devils (Springbrook) VS Colts (Coolidge)
32 11:50pm Rough Riders (T. Roosevelt) VS Griffin (Bell)
33 1:10pm Panthers (Paul VI) VS  Clippers (Oxon Hill)
34 2:30pm Bulldogs (St. Albans) VS  Hawks (Hayfield)
35 3:50pm Eagles (Chavez) VS Storm (Princeton Day)
36 5:10pm Clippers (Oxon Hill) VS Rough Riders (T. Roosevelt)

July 9, 2012 – Monday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
37 6:00pm Colts (Coolidge) VS Clippers (Oxon Hill)
38 7:20pm Bulldogs (St. Albans) VS Storm (Princeton Day)
39 8:40pm Hawks (Hayfield) VS Eagles (Chavez)

July 10, 2012 – Tuesday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
40 6:00pm Blue Devils (Springbrook) VS Panthers (Paul VI)
41 7:20pm Eagles (Chavez) VS Griffin (Bell)
42 8:40pm Panthers (Paul VI) VS Bulldogs (St. Albans)5

July 11, 2012 – Wednesday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
43 6:00pm Hawks (Hayfield ) VS Clippers (Oxon Hill)
44 7:20pm Colts (Coolidge) VS Panthers (Paul VI)
45 8:40pm Griffin (Bell) VS Clippers (Oxon Hill)

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

July 12, 2012 – Thursday  (Play-In Playoff Games)
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
44 7:00pm 9th PLACE TEAM  VS 10TH PLACE TEAM
45 8:15pm 7TH PLACE TEAM VS  8TH PLACE TEAM

July 13, 2012 – Friday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
46 5:30pm Quarterfinals Games
47 6:45pm Quarterfinals Games
48 8:00pm Quarterfinals Games
49 9:15pm Quarterfinals Games

July 14, 2012 – Saturday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
50 3:00pm Semi-Finals
51 4:15pm Semi-Finals

July 15, 2012 – Sunday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM
52 1:00pm Championship Game