2017 Governor's Challenge: Day 4 Scores

Results from Day 4 (December 29) at the 2017 Governor’s Challenge:

WICOMICO YOUTH & CIVIC CENTER

EASTON (MD) 61, FRIENDSHIP COLLEGIATE (DC) 59
2018 guard Ryan Farr led three Easton players in double figures as the Warriors held on for a tight win in the Bracket 10 consolation game.

Farr finished with 12 points, while 2020 guard Marquii Thompson and 2018 guard Shane Potts each had 10.

Friendship Collegiate had the ball with a chance to tie or win with 3.4 seconds remaining, but Rashard Ray’s driving floater rolled off the rim.

Ray had 16 points to lead the Knights, Neco Campbell 11 and G. Link had 10 and 13 assists.

SOUTH LAKES (VA), POCOMOKE (MD)
2018 forward Emmanuel Aghayere had 14 points and 7 rebounds and 2020 guard Joseph Dagbe had 11 points, 7 rebounds and 5 assists as South Lakes led from start to finish in the Bracket 9 consolation game.

2020 center Nigel Houston led Pocomoke with 11 points.

CHURCHLAND (VA) 60, THURGOOD MARSHALL (NY) 53
2018 forward Dallas Wilson had 12 points and 15 rebounds as the Truckers held off the Panthers to take home the Bracket 10 championship.

2019 forward Devon Brown and 2018 guard Rontre Pope had 10 points apiece for Churchland.

2019 guard Arthur Dukes had 14 points for Thurgood Marshall, while 2019 guard Jaylen Denny finished with 12.

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL (DC) 68, ST. MARYS PARRISH ANNAPOLIS (MD) 32
The Lions received six players in double figures and used a dominant start to set the tone and cruised to victory in the Bracket 9 championship game.

Carroll led 18-2 after one quarter and 41-10 at the half as their size and speed gave the Saints fits.


Jamal Muhammed and Aminu Mohammed both had a game-high 12 points. 2020 center Tegra Izay recorded a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds. Cory Barnes put up 10 points, seven assists and four steals.


CAPITAL CHRISTIAN (MD) 69, THURGOOD MARSHALL (DC) 59
2019 guard Judah Jordan had 18 points and 8 rebounds as the Red Storm pulled away late to beat the Warriors.

2018 guard Isaiah Borders had 13 points and 2018 wing Jordan Bolder added 10 for Capital Christian.

2021 guard Mike Aiken led Thurgood Marshall with 21 points, while 2018 guard Savion Gallion fished with 18.

BISHOP SULLIVAN (VA), GOOD COUNSEL (MD)

Backed by a 1-2-2 zone press and strong play from 2019 forward Kenan Sarvan (14 points, 10 rebounds), Bishop Sullivan started fast and sailed past Good Counsel.

The Crusaders led 21-3 after the first quarter and sat on the early cushion the rest of the way.


2020 forward Jahvon John scored 14 points and grabbed six rebounds, and 2019 guard AJ Epps Jr. and 2019 guard AJ Tolentino Jr. each added 10 points for the Crusaders.


2020 guard Justin Graham had 9 points to lead the Falcons.

LINCOLN ACADEMY (GA) 72, WILSON (DC) 71 2OT
In the game of the week thus far, the Bulldogs made a clutch play to force a second overtime and survived two Wilson attempts in the final seconds of that period to hold on for a thrilling victory over the Tigers.

Lincoln had the ball with 22 seconds to go in regulation and a 61-59 lead, but Ayinde Hikim stole the ball and tied the game while getting fouled. He missed the free throw and the the game went to overtime.

In the final seconds of the extra period, the Tigers were clinging to a two-point lead as Lincoln went to the foul line to shoot one free throw. They missed on purpose, and alertly collected the rebound and scored to force the second overtime.

Myreon Jones led the Bulldogs with 26 points, while Damion Baugh had 14 and Harouna Sissoko 13.

Hikim and 2019 guard Jay Heath scored 18 points apiece to lead Wilson, which got 12 from 2018 wing Ricardo Lindo, 11 from 2019 guard Carlos Dunn and 10 from 2020 guard Dimingus Stevens.

OLYMPIC (NC) 72, ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) 66

Olympic built a 26-point second half lead and held on down the stretch to defeat Rock Creek Christian in a DMVelite Showcase Division contest.

2020 guard Joshua Banks led the Trojans with 21 points and four assists. 2019 forward Jalen Barr made all six of his shots and converted 6 of 7 free throw attempts to finish with 18 points. He also added six steals and four blocks.


For RCCA, Rhode Island-bound 2018 forward Jermaine Harris posted a double-double with 21 points and 11 rebounds. 2018 guard Jon Preston pitched in with 19 points on four 3-pointers and five rebounds.


GRAY COLLEGIATE (SC) 58, SANFORD (DE) 45
2019 guard Khalil Robinson had 15 points, 2019 guard Jalil Robinson 13 and 2019 guard Juwan Gary 11 as Gray Collegiate picked up a DMVelite Showcase Division win in its lone Governor’s Challenge appearance.

2021 wing Jyare Davis led Sanford with 17 points.

LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE (SC) 67, LIBERTY HEIGHTS (NC) 65
Legacy Early College outlasted Liberty Heights behind 2018 guard Dontrell Shuler, who put up 15 points, seven assists and five rebounds in the DMVelite Showcase Division win.


Wake Forest-bound guard Sharone Wright had 15 points, nine rebounds, three assists and five steals.


ST. GEORGES TECHNICAL (DE) 62, STEPHEN DECATUR (MD) 28
2019 guard Nah’Shon Hyland scored 29 points - giving him 1,001 for his career - as St. Georges ran past Decatur in Friday’s nightcap.

The Hawks led 26-17 at halftime, but blew the game open by outscoring Decatur 20-7 in the third quarter and 16-5 in the fourth.

The Seahawks couldn’t overcome a dismal shooting night that saw them go 8-for-54 (14.8 percent) from the field, including 0-10 from 3-point range. 2018 guard and Maryland-Eastern Shore commit Kevon Voyles led Decatur with 10 points. 2020 center Churchill Bounds had 9 points and 7 rebounds.

LAKE TAYLOR (VA) 56,  GILMAN (MD) 50
2018 wing Deron Seaborn had 20 points and Joe Washington 10 to lead the Titans to victory.

2019 guard Jalen Rucker led Gilman with 24 points, while 2021 wing Malik Missouri and 2018 forward Ciaran Sandy had 10 apiece.

WICOMICO HIGH SCHOOL

HOWELL (NJ) 52, NEW DORP (NY) 47
2018 guard Nasiem Brantley had 13 points and 2018 guard Alex Morton added 12 as the Rebels held off the Cougars to win the Bracket 12 Championship.

2019 forward Latrell Thompson led New Dorp with 14 points while 2018 guard Dimitrie Thompson had 12 and 2018 center Chammald Martin 10.

WAGNER (NY) 76, KENT COUNTY (MD) 60
Jonathan Badmus had 20 points and 11 rebounds to lead the Falcons to the Bracket 11 championship.

Bleron Lata had 18 points, Nicholas Taylor 17 and Kai Mercado 9 points and 11 rebounds for Wagner.

2020 guard JaShaun Freeman had a game-high 26 points to lead the Trojans, who suffered their first loss of the season. Ricky Bowser added 14.

WEST MECKLENBURG (NC) 61, TALLWOOD (VA) 59
2018 center Eli Lockhart had 18 points, 10 rebounds and 6 blocks to lead the Hawks to a tight victory over the Lions.

2018 guard Jalan Moore had 16 points and 2018 Jaffari Francois 14 points and 6 boards for West Mecklenburg.

2019 guard Jawaun Bell and 2020 forward Calvin Thomas had 14 apiece for Tallwood - Thomas also grabbed 13 rebounds - while 2018 guard Kristopher Smith had 11.

LINGANORE 65, WALT WHITMAN 60

2018 guard Nicholas Lang went for 24 points and nine rebounds, and 2018 guard Zach Willett poured in 21 points off the bench to send Linganore to the Bracket 15 title game.

Linganore clung to a 45-41 lead going to the fourth quarter, but pulled away for good with a 16-4 run to open the final frame.

2018 guard Joey Squeri paced the Vikings with 21 points and four rebounds.


NORTH CAROLINE (MD) 75, CESAR CHAVEZ (DC) 73
North Caroline survived several potentially game-tying shots by Chavez to hold on for a Bracket 15 victory.

North Caroline 2018 guard Tyneze Warner led all scorers with 29 points while 2018 guard Joey Adams added 24 and 2020 forward Kendron Wayman tallied 11 points and 13 rebounds in the win.

2018 guard Lawrence Martin had 24 points to lead the Eagles, with 2019 guard Tyson Minor adding 13 and 2018 guard Warren Loften 11.

VALLEY FORGE MILITARY ACADEMY (PA) 76, SNOW HILL (MD) 53
2018 center Marius Ntwari had 25 points and 16 rebounds and 2018 guard Arion Lewis 20 points in a Bracket 16 victory over Snow HIll.

Abraham Deng had 9 rebounds and 16 boards for the Trojans, who used their considerable size - they had 5 players listed at 6-foot-6 or taller while the Eagles had none - to their advantage effectively.

2020 guard Drew Haueisen had 18 points to lead Snow Hill, which also got 11 points apiece from 2018 guard Ameer Fisher and 2019 guard Zyaire Johnson.

JM BENNETT HIGH SCHOOL

ST. JOHNS CATHOLIC PREP (MD) 58, COLONEL RICHARDSON (MD) 54
2019 guard Brycen Hill had 26 points to lead the Vikings over the Colonels in a Bracket 12 consolation game.

2018 guard Darrion Speller had 12 points and 6 rebounds for Colonel Richardson, while 2019 guard  Lorenzo Turner had 10 points.

URBANA (MD) 96, IDEA (DC) 70
2018 guard Ryan Hayden had 23 points and 6 assists and 2019 guard Anthony Neff had 15 points on 7-of-9 shooting as the Hawks won the Bracket 11 Consolation game.

IDEA 2018 guard William Leach had  27 points and 8 rebounds and 2018 guard Elijah Joyner had 25 points and 8 boards.


POLYTECH (DE) 88, KINGS CHRISTIAN (MD) 68
2019 guard Kavii Woodruff had 20 points on 7-of-9 shooting and 2019 guard Brandon Odidike had 12 points and 9 assists  to lead Polytech to victory in the Bracket 9 consolation game.

 

Polytech won despite a monster game from Kings Christian 2019 forward Christopher Christian, who had 35 points and 10 rebounds. 2019 guard Chris Fenwick had 16 points for the Eagles.

MCKINLEY TECH (DC) 72, NEW TOWN (MD) 58
2019 forward Woody Newton posted 26 points and 20 rebounds and 2019 guard Daniel Allen had 22 to lead McKinley Tech to a win in the Bracket 14 opener.

2019 guard Jordan Guerro had 14 points and 7 rebounds for New Town.


ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN (MD) 92, WASHINGTON (MD) 61
Eddie Scott scored 22 points to lead four AACS players in double figures. RJ Forbes had 20, J. Johnson 15 and Dylin Borden 12 points and 7 assists.

D. Stevens scored 17 points to lead Washington.

DOVER (DE) 65, MIDDLEBURG ACADEMY (VA) 53
2020 guard Eden Davis dropped 35 points while connecting on 6 of his 9 3-point attempts to lead Dover over Middleburg.

2020 guard Elijah Allen added 15 points for Dover; 2019 guard Joel Kabimba had 20 to lead the Dragons.

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND-EASTERN SHORE

[GIRLS] WORCESTER PREP (MD) 44, MARDELA (MD) 40

2019 forward Grace Gardner had 15 points, 10 rebounds and 4 blocks while 2019 forward Hannah Merritt had 10 points as the Fighting Mallards edged the Warriors in a Bracket 6 opener.

2018 guard Kayla Cook had 10 points, 10 rebounds and 6 blocks for Mardela, while 2019 guard Kaci Mills had 8 points and 6 boards.


[GIRLS]  GAITHERSBURG (MD) 60, SNOW HILL (MD) 10
Gaithersburg guard Jordn Odom had 22 points to lead the Torajans to  a blowout victory over the Eagles.

2018 guard  Daiondra Dale led Snow Hill with 7 points and 6 rebounds.

[GIRLS]  WT WOODSON (VA) 64, WALT WHITMAN (MD) 54
2020 forward Sarah Wilson had 15 points and 2019 guard Natasha Pacheco had 12 points to lead the Cavaliers to a Bracket 5 victory.

2019 guard Elyse Lowet had 15 points to lead the Vikings.


[GIRLS] WALKERSVILLE (MD) 46, NEW TOWN (MD) 32
2018 guard Amiah Banks had 12 points and 2019 guard Megan Allen added 9 and 4 rebounds to lead Walkersville to the win. They will play WT Woodson for the Bracket 5 Championship Saturday at the Wicomico Youth & Civic Center.

 

2020 guard Jourdyn Ayers had 11 pts and 2018 guard Ajae Petty 10 points and 10 rebounds for the Titans.


ST. ANDREWS PG (RI) 86, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN PG (MD) 35
Villanova commit Cole Swider and Syracuse commit Brycen Goodine each had 19 points as St. Andrews rolled over Capital Christian in prep school action.

David Gyan scored 9 points to lead Capital Christian Prep.

QUALITY EDUCATION PG (NC) 71, FATHER HENRY CARR (CN) 43
2018 forward Jaren English scored 17 points to lead five Quality Education players in double figures as they picked up a win over Father Henry Carr.

The Pharoahs blew open what had been a close game by outscoring Father Henry Carr 25-5 in the third quarter. 2018 guard Alby Oleman had 13 points, 2018 guard Marques Watson and 2018 forward Zion Fuellen had 11 apiece and 2019 center Ray Wilson had 10.

2018 guard Dominic Bakuteka had 12 points to lead the Crusaders, while 2020 guard Josh Morgan had 10.

CANADA TOPFLIGHT ACADEMY 57, SCOTLAND CAMPUS SPORTS (PA) 50
Jevon Westcarth had 17 points and 8 rebounds, Aden Warholtz 13 points and David Mulla 10 points and 8 rebounds to give Canada Topflight Academy the win in the final game of Day 4.

L. Bargai had 10 points to lead Scotland Campus.