2017 Governor's Challenge: Day 3 Scores

Results from Day 3 (December 28) at the 2017 Governor’s Challenge:

WICOMICO YOUTH & CIVIC CENTER

KENT COUNTY (MD) 61, IDEA (DC) 51
2020 guard JayShaun Freeman had 21 points and 11 rebounds to lead the Trojans to victory in Thursday’s opener.

2018 guard Ricky Bowser added 19 points for Kent County, which improved to 7-0 on the season.

2018 guard William Leach had a game-high 23 points for the Timberwolves, while 2018 forward Elijah Joyner added 17.

TALLWOOD (VA) 61, KING’S CHRISTIAN (MD) 50

2020 forward Calvin Thomas notched a double-double with 19 points and 12 rebounds, as Tallwood overcame an early deficit to defeat King’s Christian Academy.

KCA got out to an eight-point lead with two minutes left in the first, but Tallwood took control from there, holding the Eagles to five points in the third quarter. Thomas led an rebounding-blitz with five offensive boards, as the Lions outrebounded KCA 40-23 and had 16 second chance points.


2019 forward Christopher Christian scored 24 points on 12-for-19 shooting to lead KCA.


ST. MARYS PARRISH ANNAPOLIS (MD) 56, POCOMOKE (MD) 49
2018 forward Caine Woodridge had 13 points and 2018 guard Ryan Gardner and 2019 center Patrick Devitt added 11 apiece to lead the Saints over the Warriors.

Pocomoke led 41-35 after three quarters, but the Saints outscored them 21-8 in the fourth quarter to take the victory.

2018 guard Tyree Thornton had 14 for Pocomoke while 2018 forward Avion Gale added 13 and Nigel Houston 10.

HOWELL (NJ) 58, ST JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (MD) 46

Strong interior play and 2018 guard Brandon Wilson (13 points and six rebounds) powered Howell past St. John’s Catholic Prep.

The Rebels held SJCP to 27.2 percent inside th e arc (6-for-22) and outscored the Vikings in the paint, 38-12. 2018 guard Eddie Morales came one rebound shy of a double-double at 10 points and nine boards.


2020 guard Tyriel Collins paced SJCP with a game-high 18 points. He also added four rebounds and four assists.


ARCHBISHOP CARROLL (DC) 58, SOUTH LAKES (VA) 54
2021 wing Aminu Mohammed had 26 points and 14 rebounds as Carroll held off South Lakes.

South Lakes 2018 forward and Shephard University commit Emmanuel Aghayere had 15 points and 13 rebounds to lead the Seahawks, who also got 15 points from Grant Bower.

NEW DORP (NY) 49, COLONEL RICHARDSON (MD) 38

New Dorp held Colonel Richardson to 28.6 percent from the floor (10-for-35) and 2019 forward Latrell Thompson had 12 points, five rebounds and five steals to lead the Cougars to victory.


VIRGINIA ACADEMY 66, NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL 35
2020 guard Amir Nesbitt and 2019 forward Valentin Bina had 15 points apiece as the Patriots cruised to an easy win over the Eagles.

Virginia Academy seized control early - taking an 18-9 lead after one quarter - and never relented en route to sweeping both of their Governor’s Challenge games.

2018 guard Charnier DeVillasee had 10 points to lead New York International, which shot just 28.3 percent from the field.

 

WAGNER (NY) 66, URBANA (MD) 52

Wagner stormed off a 17-0 run in the first half and drilled 12 three-pointers to sink Urbana on Thursday evening.

After the Hawks took an early lead, the Falcons went on the decisive run to take a 21-6 lead in the second quarter.


Nicholas Taylor scored 20 points and made four 3-pointers, and Bleron Lata added 18 points on five treys. Jonathan Badmus stuffed the stat sheet with 10 points, 15 rebounds, six assists and two steals.


Axel Seka had 16 points and four rebounds for Urbana.


OLYMPIC (NC) 45, BALTIMORE POLY (MD) 41
Olympic made key plays down the stretch to withstand a Poly rally and hold on to take one of the day’s most hotly-contested games.

2018 forward Jalen Harris posted 16 points and 2018 guard Darrion Parks added 11 for the Trojans, who bounced back from an overtime loss to Virginia Academy on Wednesday night.

Poly 2018 guard and Long Beach State commit Demetrius Mims had a game-high 19 points and 10 rebounds.

GILMAN (MD) 62, ST. GEORGES (DE) 59
Led by 2019 guard Jalen Rucker, Gilman made plays down the stretch to hold on for a nice win over a tough St. George’s team in a DMVelite Showcase game.

Rucker finished with 20 points and 6 assists for the Greyhounds, who also got 13 points from 2018 forward Ciaran Sandy and 10 from 2021 forward Malik Missouri.

2019 guard Nah’Shon Hyland had 27 points to lead all scorers, while 2019 forward Michael McCants had 15 points.

WICOMICO (MD) 60, WEST MECKLENBURG (NC) 46
2018 guard LeQuan Pettit stuffed the stat sheet - 20 points, 6 rebounds, 7 assists and 6 steals - to lead the host Indians to a win in front of a vocal crowd.

Jayson Handy added 10 points for Wicomico.

2018 center Elijah Lockhart had 21 points and 9 rebounds for West Mecklenburg, while Jordan Williams added 13.

WILSON (DC) 78, LEGACY EARLY (SC) 70

2020 guard Dimingus Stevens dropped 27 points - 17 in the second half - to lead Wilson to a DMVelite Showcase event victory.

Wilson led 39-19 at the half and managed to hold on down the stretch, largely because of Stevens’ efficiency. Ricardo Lingo notched a double-double with 15 points and 16 rebounds, while adding four assists. Josiah Marable pulled down 18 rebounds and added seven points.


2018 guard Dontrell Shuler filled the box score with 20 points, nine rebounds, seven assists and three steals for Legacy.


LINCOLN ACADEMY (GA) 67, FATHER HENRY CARR (CN) 52
Lincoln Academy put on a show in its Governor’s Challenge debut, posting a seemingly endless series of highlight-reel dunks en route to a victory over Father Henry Carr.

6-foot-10 2019 center Moulaye Sissoko had a huge night, posting 24 points on 9-of-10 shooting, grabbing 13 rebounds and blocking 4 shots. 2018 guard Myreon Jones added 15 points and 5 steals.

2020 guard Josh Morgan led Father Henry Carr with 10 points, while 2018 guard Dominic Bakuteka added 13.

ST. ANDREWS PG (RI) 77, CANADA TOPFLIGHT ACADEMY 50
Led by the Division I-bound duo of 2018 forward Cole Swider and 2019 guard Brycen Goodine, St. Andrews pulled away in the second half to pick up the win in Thursday’s final game.

Swider (Villanova) finished with 23 points and 10 rebounds, while Goodine posted 21 points. 2019 guard Robert Baum added 16 points for the Saints.


2018 guard Jevon Wescarth had 13 points to lead CTA, with 2019 forward Atik Gilao adding 12 and 2018 forward David Mulla 11.

WICOMICO HIGH SCHOOL

[JV] EDMONDSON-WESTSIDE (MD) 68, SUSSEX TECH (DE) 42
Eontae Nelson had 19 points, TreShawn Lewis 19 and Marcus Walker 11 as the Red Storm cruised by the Ravens in Thursday’s opener at WiHi.

Brandon Troyer had 18 points for Sussex Tech, while Jordan Harper had 13.

EDMONDSON-WESTSIDE (MD) 74, ATHOLTON (MD) 61
Darius Farabee (19 points) led three Red Storm players in double figures as they beat Atholton in the Bracket 7 consolation game.

Shawn Evans finished with 13 points and Teon Gardner added 12.

2019 guard Justin Oates led Atholton with 21 points, while 2019 guard Casey Parkins had 14 and 2019 guard Phillip Mitchell 12.

ST. JOES BY THE SEA (NY) 63, TAKOMA ACADEMY (MD) 60
2018 forward Chris Siermeyer had 18 points, 7 rebounds and 4 assists and 2018 guard Ryan Scelzi finished with 12 points as St. Joe’s By The Sea narrowly edged Takoma to win the Bracket 7 championship.

2018 guard Christian Flaherty had 22 points to lead the Tigers, while 2020 guard Mike Brown finished with 17 and 2018 wing Miles Weaver had 10.

CHURCHLAND (VA) 64, EASTON (MD) 57
2018 forward Dallas Wilson had 21 points and 11 rebounds to lift the Truckers to a win over the Warriors.

2018 guard Rontre Pope had 12 points while 2018 forward Resean White had 7 and 10 rebounds for Churchland.

2019 forward Jaedon Cooper (15 points), 2020 guard Marquii Thompson (11) and 2018 guard Jay Brown (10) led Easton offensively.

THURGOOD MARSHALL (NY) 53, FRIENDSHIP COLLEGIATE (DC) 51
2019 guard Arthur Dukes had 4 points and 2018 guard Justyn Huger 13 as the Panthers narrowly edged the Knights.

2018 guard Maurice Payne had 13 points for the Knights, while 2019 guard Husayn Mosley added 10.

[JV] NANDUA (VA) 56, JM BENNETT (MD) 44
Jay Bailey had 22 points and Gerald Pitts 16 to lead Nandua to a win in Thursday’s finale at WiHi.

2021 guard Josiah Johnson had 11 points and 2020 forward De’Jour Berlin 10 for the Clippers.

JM BENNETT HIGH SCHOOL

[JV] STEPHEN DECATUR (MD) 70, WICOMICO (MD) 67
London Drummond and Anterio Collins each had 11 points - Drummond added 13 rebounds - to lead the Seahawks over rival Wicomico.

Jeremiah Barkley had 21 points and 10 rebounds for the Indians, while Corey Smith finished with 19 points.

[GIRLS] JM BENNETT (MD) 61, PARKSIDE (MD) 58
2021 guard Mekara Hanson poured in 27 points and 2020 guard Zy’Aire Smullen had 20 as host JM Bennett rallied for a victory against rival Parkside.

The Clippers held on despite a monster outing by Rams 2021 forward Jacqueline Wright, who had 20 points and 21 rebounds. 2018 forward Abby Sterling and 2018 guard Makenzie Gaynor added 13 points apiece for Parkside.

[GIRLS] WICOMICO (MD) 48, POCOMOKE (MD) 27
2018 forward Tyaishia Wongus had 12 points on 6-of-10 shooting to lead Wicomico over Pocomoke, while 2020 forward Aaliyah Harris posted 9 points and 10 rebounds.

2020 guard Teirra Thomas had 10 points to lead Pocomoke, while 2018 center Piajah Johnson had 7 points and 10 rebounds.

[GIRLS] STEPHEN DECATUR (MD) 48, THOMAS STONE (MD) 9
2018 forward Amaya Mumford had 16 points and 6 rebounds while 2020 guard Sarah Engle had 12 points and 5 rebounds as the Seahawks cruised to an easy victory over the Cougars.

 

2019 guard Ranaza Daniels had two points and 9 rebounds for Thomas Stone.

[GIRLS] LANGLEY (VA) 51, ST. JOES BY THE SEA (NY) 48
2018 guard Jordyn Callaghan had 13 points and 3 rebounds while 2019 guard Lauren Maloney had 11 points as the Saxons held off the Vikings.

2018 guards Juliana Trirro (and Ashley Marrocco had 13 points apiece for St. Joe’s By The Sea, while 2018 foward Ashley Baggs had 11 points and 6 rebounds.

 

[JV] PARKSIDE (MD) 72, INDIAN RIVER (DE) 62
Guard Isreal Divine had 14 points and center Walter Press had 10 points - on a perfect 5-of-5 shooting day - and 9 rebounds as Parkside topped Indian River.

 

2019 forward Kyle Firle had 17 points and 2020 guard Jazmir Smith 14 points for Indian River.

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND-EASTERN SHORE

[GIRLS] URBANA (MD) 50, THOMAS WOOTTON (MD) 43
2018 guard Lisa Kneebone finished with a team-high 16 points to help lead the Lady Hawks to a victory over Wooten for the Bracket 3 championship.

2018 guard
Kendal Haggerty added 13 points, 7 rebounds and 2019 forward Kelly Soderstrum added 12 points, 8 rebounds for the Lady Hawks as well.

 

2021 guard Zoey Goldberg finished with a team-high 16 points and 9 rebounds, while teammate 2018 guard Aliya Rahman chipped in 11 points for the Lady Patriots.
 

[GIRLS] ST. ANDREWS EPISCOPAL (MD) 39, KEMPSVILLE (VA) 35
2020 forward Brooke Anya posted a double-double with 17 points and 15 rebounds to lead St. Andrews Episcopal over Kempsville to win the Bracket 4 championship.

 

2018 guard Ali Mikaele adde 13 points for St. Andrew's.
 

2020 guard Malia McCoy had 14 points for Kempsville, while 2020 forward Kylie Hudson had 11 points and 11 rebounds


CANADA TOPFLIGHT ACADEMY 68, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN PG (MD) 56
2018 guard Khaleem Sarazin wnet 7-of-10 from the field - including 5-of-8 from 3-point range - to lead Canada Topflight Academy to victory at UMES.


2019 guard Aiden Warholtz had 12 points for CTA while dishing out 5 assists.

Devion Earl had 24 points and 6 rebounds for Capital Christian.

[GIRLS]
SUSSEX TECH (DE) 46, DAMASCUS (MD) 32
2019 guard Airelle Parker had 18 points and 2019 forward Janiya Stevens 10 points and 14 rebounds to lead the Ravens to the Bracket 2 championship.

2018 forward Drew Dunathan led Damascus with 17 points and 7 rebounds.


[GIRLS] MCDONOGH (MD) 63, LINGANORE (MD) 29
2018 guard Kayla Liles had 18 points on 9-of-11 shooting while 2019 guard Jessica Booth had 15 and 2019 guard Aleah Nelson 10 to lead McDonogh to another blowout victory en route to the Bracket 1 championship.

2018 forward Jessica Mitchell led the Lancers with 16 points on 6-of-10 shooting.