2017 DMVelite 80 Player List

Below is the list of players slated to attend the 5th Annual DMVelite 80, listed alphabetically by last name (in order of HS class). This is not the final list; some players have not yet confirmed their attendance, and this list will continue to be updated as spots become open.

The event - which features area players in the classes of 2018, 2019 and 2020 - will be held on September 9, 2017 at Bowie City Gym (4100 Northview Drive, Bowie, MD, 20716).

PLAYERS: Check-in and headshots begin at 1 PM at Bowie City Gym.

SCHEDULE

CLASS OF 2018

Emmanuel Aghayere, South Lakes (Va.) 6-6 Forward
Domenick Bailey, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.) 6-1 Guard
Matt Balanc, Springbrook (Md.) 6-3 Guard
Demetrius Barnes, Kinds Christian (Md.) 6-4 Guard
Elijah Bowens, Maret (DC) 5-10 Guard
Kiyon Boyd, Massanuten Military (Va.) 6-5 Guard*
Allin Blunt, Gonzaga (DC), 6-6 Wing

Rasheed Brown, Mount Carmel (Md.) 6-1 Guard
Stephen Cannady, St. Vincent Pallotti (Md.) 6-0 Guard
Ryan Davis, Glenelg (Md.) 6-5 Wing
Ed Ferguson, St. Frances (Md.) 6-4 Guard
Deson Flood, Good Counsel (Md.) 6-5 Wing
Devon Flowers, Potomac  School (Va.) 6-9 Forward
Braxton Foreman, Thomas Johnson (Md.) 6’5 Wing
Savion Gallion, Thurgood Marshall (DC)  6-4 Guard
Brayden Gault, Battlefield (Va.) 6-4 Wing
Terrence Gibbons, Wise (Md.) 6-7 Forward
Shyheim Gilkerson, Virginia Academy 6-0 Guard
Jermaine Harris, Rock Creek Christian (Md.) 6-9 Forward
Nigel Haughton, John Carroll (Md.) 6-1 Guard
Darius Hines, Bishop Ireton (Va.) 5-11 Guard
KeSean Hobbs, DuVal (Md.) 6-0 Guard
Curtis Holland, Southern-AA (Md.) 6-3 Guard
Cleveland Horton, Poly (Md.) 6-2 Guard
Nolan Ivey, Middleburg (Va.) 6-4 Guard
Christian Jones, Annapolis (Md.) 6-2 Guard
Ricky Lindo, Wilson (DC) 6-8 Wing (Planning to prep - 2019)
Darren Lucas-White, Fairmont Heights (Md.) 6-1 Guard
Josh Mack, St. Maria Goretti (Md.) 6-1 Guard
Christopher Maidoh, Parkdale (Md.) 6-7 Forward
Josiah Marable, Wilson (DC) 6-8 Center (Planning to prep - 2019)
Lawrence Martin, Cesar Chavez (DC) 6-1 Guard
Malik McKinney, Indian Creek (Md.) 6-1 Guard
Kendall McMillan, Mount Saint Joseph (Md.) 6-2 Guard

Demetrius Mims, Poly (Md.) 6-6 Guard
Koran Moore, St. Frances (Md.) 6-9 Center
Daniel Oladapo, Bladensburg (Md.) 6-7 Wing
LJ Owens, Severn School (Md.) 6-3 Guard
Da’Shawn Phillip, Dunbar (Md.) 6-5 Wing
Jonathan Preston, Rock Creek Christian (Md.) 6-4 Guard
Ciaran Sandy, Gilman (Md.) 6-6 Wing
Devon Sims, Potomac (Va.) 6-4 Guard
Nate Spurlock, WT Woodson (Va.) 6-7 Forward
Kobe Tigney, Virginia Academy 6-3 guard
Donovann Toatley, Riverdale Baptist (Md.) 5-8 Guard
Teemu Tumanoff, Miller School (Va.) 6-7 Forward
Kenneth Tyree, Friendship Tech (DC) 5-9 Guard
Matthew Urbach, WT Woodson (Va.) 6-5 Guard

Kevon Voyles, Stephen Decatur (Md.) 6-3 Guard
Jordan White, Christ Chapel (Va.) 6-3 Guard

CLASS OF 2019

Daniel Allen, McKinley Tech (DC) 5-10 Guard
Jalen Alston, Annapolis Area Christian (Md.) 6-4 Guard
RJ Blakney, St. Maria Goretti (Md.) 6-5 Wing

Gregory Brawner, DeMatha (Md.) 6-2 Guard
Cameron Brown, Eleanor Roosevelt (Md.) 6-4 Guard
Evan Buckley, Stone Bridge (Va.) 6-0 Guard
Christian Depollar, Friendship Collegiate (DC) 6-5 Wing
Bryce Douglas, Centreville (Va.) 6-3 Guard
Jason Gibson, Sidwell Friends (DC) 6-0 Guard
Anwar Gill, Gonzaga (DC) 6-4 Guard
Justin Graves, Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Md.) 6-3 Guard
Isaiah Gross, Eleanor Roosevelt (DC) 6-2 Wing
Yavuz Gultekin, John Carroll (Md.) 6-7 Wing
Jordan Hairston, Westfield (Va.) 6-0 Guard
Jay Heath, Wilson (DC) 6-3 Guard (Planning to prep - 2020)
Ayinde Hikim, Woodrow Wilson (DC), 6-0 Guard
EJ Jarvis, Maret (DC) 6-8 Forward
Gibson Jimerson, St. Christopher’s (Va.) 6-6 Guard
Xavier Johnson, Episcopal (Va.) 6-1 Guard
Rajeir Jones, St. Frances (Md.) 6-2 Guard
Judah Jordan, Capitol Christian (Md.) 6-2 Guard
Trea Keys, Wilde Lake (Md.) 5-8 Guard
Mekhi Long, Massanutten Military (Va.) 6-7 Wing
Jamel Melvin, DeMatha (Md.) 6-8 Forward
Jamal Muhammad, Archbishop Carroll (DC) 5-10 Guard
Jibril Muhammad, Archbishop Carroll (DC) 5-10 Guard
Gerard Mungo, Patterson (Md.) 6-1 Guard
Jonas Munson, West Potomac (Va.) 6-11 Center
Jason Murphy, Chapelgate Christian (Md.) 6-8 Forward
Atwood Newton, McKinley Tech (DC) 6-7 Forward (Planning to prep - 2020)
Phillip Smith, Bullis (Md.) 6-4 Wing
Qudus Wahab, Flint Hill (Va.) 6-11 Center
Anthony Walker, Perry Hall (Md.) 6-8 Forward
Joshua Wallace, DeMatha (Md.) 6-1 Guard
Jared White, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.) 6-7 Forward

CLASS OF 2020

Marchelus Avery, Life Christian Academy (Va.) 6-7 Wing
Adrian Baldwin, St. Frances (Md.) 5-11 Guard

Churchill Bounds, Stephen Decatur (Md.) 6-9 Forward
Ikechi Chantilue, George Wythe (Va.) 6-2 Guard
Tymu Chenery, Episcopal (Va.) 6-6 Wing

Che Evans, Dulaney (Md.) 6-7 Guard
Kyree Freeman-Davis, Bowie (Md.) 6-1 Guard
Justin Lewis, Poly (Md.) 6-7 Forward
Darius Miles, Theodore Roosevelt (DC) 6-5 Guard
Amir Nesbitt, Virginia Academy 6-1 Guard
Grant Okolo, Reservoir (Md.) 6-2 Guard
Canin Reynolds, Landon (Md.) 5-7 Guard
Burke Smith, Trinity Episcopal (Va.) 6-10 Forward
Jimmy Sorunke, Rockville (Md.) 6-10 Center
Myles Stute, Gonzaga (DC) 6-7 Forward

Michael Sumner, St. Mary’s Ryken (Md.) 6-3 Guard
Earl Timberlake, DeMatha (Md.) 6-6 Guard
Jordan Toles, St. Frances (Md.) 6-3 Guard



*Injured, will attend but not participate.