2017 DCBD Spring Warmup Teams/Schedules

This weekend’s DC Blue Devils/DMVelite Spring Warmup will feature many of the area’s top 14U-17U programs as they prepare for the upcoming Spring Live Period.

The event will feature a showcase format, with each team playing two games. Games will take place at Bowie City Gym (4100 Northview Drive, Bowie MD), Bishop McNamara High School (6800 Marlboro Pike, Forestville MD) and Holy Trinity Episcopal School (11902 Daisy Lane, Glendale, MD).

Daily admission is $10 and $7 for Seniors, with ages 6 and under free. Admission is $10 for College Coaches.

Here’s a look at this weekend’s action:
 

17U TEAMS AND SCHEDULES

POOL A
DC Blue Devils
Fairfax Stars
New World Virginia
Team BBC

SAT – Fairfax Stars vs. New World Virginia, 5:10 PM (BCG1)
SUN – DC Blue Devils vs. New World Virginia, 11:20 AM (BCG2)
SUN – DC Blue Devils vs. 6th Man Warriors, 2:50 PM (BCG1) [CROSS-POOL]
SUN – Fairfax Stars vs. Team BBC, 2:50 PM (BCG2)
SUN – DC Blue Devils Blue vs. Team Takeover Grey, 4 PM (BCG1) [CROSS-POOL]


POOL B
New World
Team Melo EYBL
Team Takeover Grey

SAT – New World vs. Team Melo, 4 PM (BCG2)
SAT – Team Melo vs. Team Takeover Grey, 6:20 PM (BCG1)
SUN – Team Takeover Grey vs. New World, 1:40 PM (BCG1)
SUN – DC Blue Devils Blue vs. Team Takeover Grey, 4 PM (BCG1) [CROSS-POOL]

POOL C
6th Man Warriors
Bump N Run
DC Blue Devils-Blue
Team Takeover Orange

SAT – Team Takeover Orange vs. 6th Man Warriors, 4 PM (BCG1)
SAT – DC Blue Devils Blue vs. Bump N Run, 6:20 PM (HT1)
SUN – DC Blue Devils vs. 6th Man Warriors, 2:50 PM (BCG1) [CROSS-POOL]
SUN – DC Blue Devils Blue vs. Team Takeover Grey, 4 PM (BCG1) [CROSS-POOL]
SUN – Bump N Run vs. Team Takeover Orange, 5:10 PM (BCG2)

POOL D
D1SA Spartans Elite
Maryland Rockets
Team Renegade

SAT – D1SA Spartans Elite vs. Maryland Rockets, 2:50 PM (BCG2)
SUN – Team Renegade vs. D1SA Spartans Elite, 9:00 AM (HT2)
SUN – Maryland Rockets vs. Team Renegade, 2:50 PM (HT1)

POOL E
Maryland D-Fenders
Metro All-Stars

SAT – Maryland D-Fenders vs. New World VA, 1:40 PM (HT1) [CROSS-POOL]
SAT – DC Blue Devils Blue vs. Metro All-Stars, 4 PM (HT2) [CROSS-POOL]
SUN – Metro All-Stars vs. Maryland D-Fenders, 2:50 PM (HT2)

POOL F
Bowie Magic
Cardinals
Maryland Sharks

SUN – Cardinals vs. Bowie Magic, 9 AM (HT1)
SUN – Maryland Sharks vs. Cardinals, 11:20 (HT2)
SUN – Bowie Magic vs. Maryland Sharks, 1:40 PM (HT1)

16U TEAMS AND SCHEDULES

POOL A
Bump N Run Black
Maryland Movement
Team Thrill

SUN – Team Thrill vs. Maryland Movement, 10:10 AM (BCG1)
SUN – Bump N Run Black vs. Team Thrill, 12:30 PM (BCG2)
SUN – Maryland Movement vs. Bump N Run Black, 4 PM (BCG2)

POOL B
6th Man Warriors
DC Blue Devils
Team BBC

SAT – 6th Man Warriors vs. DC Blue Devils, 10:10 PM (BCG2)
SAT – Team BBC vs. 6th Man Warriors, 12:30 AM (BCG1)
SAT – DC Blue Devils vs. Team BBC, 2:50 PM (BCG1)
 
POOL C
023 Feet
Metro All-Stars
Team Silk

SAT – Metro All-Stars vs. 023 Feet, 1:40 PM (BCG2)
SAT – 023 Feet vs. Team Silk, 5:10 PM (BCG2)
SUN – Team Silk vs. Metro All-Stars, 12:30 PM (HT2)

POOL D
Maryland Rockets
Nova Suns
Team Silk-B

SAT – Team Silk-B vs. Nova Suns, 12:30 PM (HT2)
SAT – Nova Suns vs. Maryland Rockets, 2:50 PM (HT1)
SUN – Maryland Rockets vs. Team Silk-B, 4 PM (HT2)

POOL E
Bump N Run Red
Lee District Thunder
Metro Celtics Green

SAT –Lee District Thunder vs. Metro Celtics Green, 11:20 AM (HT2)
SAT – Bump N Run Red vs. Lee District Thunder, 5:10 PM (HT1)
SUN – Metro Celtics Green vs. Bump N Run Red, 12:30 PM (HT1)

POOL F
Maryland D-Fenders
Metro Sixers
VA Kings

SAT – Maryland D-Fenders vs. VA Kings, 10:10 AM (HT2)
SAT – VA Kings vs. Metro Sixers, 5:10 PM (HT2)
SUN – Metro Sixers vs. Maryland D-Fenders, 1:40 PM (BCG2)

15U TEAMS

6th Man Warriors
Alexandria Kings
Arlington Rockets
Bump N Run
New World
DC Blue Devils
DC Blue Devils 14U
FSC Elite
Maryland D-Fenders
Maryland Rockets
Nova Suns
Metro All-Stars
New World 14U
Team BBC
Team Durant
Team Madison
Team Silk
VA Kings

14U TEAMS

6th Man Warriors
DC Blue Devils Blue
DC Monarchs
DC Blue Devils White
Maryland’s Finest
Maryland Rockets
Team 304
VA Panthers

15U and 14U SCHEDULES

SAT – Team Capital vs DC Monarchs(14u), 9 AM (HT2)
SAT – Team 304 (14U) vs VA Panthers 14U, 9:00 AM (HT1)

SAT – Alexandria Kings vs MD D-Fenders, 9 AM (BCG1)

SAT – FSC Elte vs Nova Suns, 9 AM (BCG1)

SAT - Metro All-Stars 15U vs New World 14U, 10:10 AM (BCG1)

SAT – MD D-Fenders vs VA Kings, 10:10 AM (HT1)

SAT – Team Madison 15U vs DC Blue Devils 14u 11:20 AM (BCG1)

SAT – Team BBC vs DC Blue Devils 15U, 11:20 AM (BCG2)

SAT – DC Blue Devils White vs Maryland Finest, 12:30 PM (HT1)

SAT – DC Blue Devils Blue 14U vs Team Capital, 1:40 PM (HT2)

SAT – DC Blue Devils 15 vs Team Durant, 1:40 PM (BCG1)

SAT – Maryland Rockets 14U vs MD Finest, 2:50 PM (HT2)

SAT – Team Silk vs Nova Suns, 4 PM (HT1)

SAT – Team Durant vs Team BBC, 6:20pm (BCG2)

SAT – Team Takeover vs Bump n Run, 6:20 PM (HT2)

SUN – 6th Man 15U vs New World 14 BC 9 AM (BCG2)

SUN – Team Durant vs Team Takeover, 9 AM (BCG1)

SUN – DC Blue Devils Blue 14U vs DC Monarchs 14U, 9 AM (BM)
SUN – Team Silk vs MD Rockets 14U, 10:10 AM (BCG2)

SUN – DC Blue Devils White vs VA Panthers 14U, 10:10 AM (BM)

SUN – Arlington Rockets vs VA Kings, 10:10 AM (HT2)

SUN – DC Blue Devils 14U vs Metro All-Stars, 11:20 AM (BCG1)

SUN – 6th Man Warriors vs New World, 11:20 AM (HT1)

SUN – 6th Man Warriors 14U vs Maryland Finest, 11:20 AM (BM)

SUN – MD Rockets vs FSC Elite, 12:30 PM (BCG1)

SUN – DC Blue Devils White vs. Team 304 (14U), 1:40 PM (BM)

SUN - Team Madison New World 14U, 1:40 PM (HT2)

SUN – Arlington Rockets vs Alexandria Kings, 4 PM (HT1)

SUN - New World vs Metro All-Stars, 5:10 PM (BCG1)

SUN – Bump N Run vs 6th Man Warriors, 5:10 PM (HT1)