Blog

DMV Hoops Digest (Jan. 27-Feb. 3)

Some news and notes from the past week in DMV basketball:

  • Thomas Stone’s Michael Briscoe scored the 1,000th point of his career on Friday against McDonough.
  • Oak Hill Academy 2013 forward Lennard Freeman picked up an offer from South Florida.

  • Washington Adventist University will move from NCAA Division II to NAIA beginning in 2014-15.
  • Sidwell Friends 2013 guard Matthew Hillman committed to Division III Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)

  • TC Williams 2013 wing Landon Moss committed to play football at I-AA Coastal Carolina. He’s a standout wide receiver.
  • Riverdale Baptist 2013 forward Ra’eese Hunt committed to D-II Mansfield (Pa.)

Blackistone To Lead Discussion

ESPN Around The Horn panelist and University of Maryland Journalism Professor Kevin Blackistone will moderate a panel breakfast discussion: “Athletics: What Does Math Have To Do With It?” on Saturday from 10-Noon at the PG County Library branch in Bowie (15210 Annapolis Rd, Bowie, MD 20715.)

The panel also features WUSA9 sports reporter Dave Owens, former Tampa Bay Buccaneer Calvin Tiggle, Georgetown women’s basketball’s Tasha Harris, Haden Sports and Performance Center’s Joseph Haden, Jr., Coolidge HS football coach Natalie Randolph and Towson University student athlete Airielle Dawson.

The event is sponsored by the nonprofit Scholastic Olympics group. It is free but registration is required; call 301-801-2616 for more info.

A Scorer Shares His Secrets

By MARCUS HELTON

Putting the ball in the basket was never an issue for Koran Godwin.

The New Jersey native – now an assistant coach at Bishop McNamara High School – was a prolific point producer in his playing days, finishing as the all-time leading scorer at Division II University of North Florida, which inducted him into its Hall of Fame earlier this year.

Now, Godwin is looking to share his knowledge with another generation through a series of books, DVDs and his web site, Jumpstarthoops.com.

“It’s just giving back and giving people an opportunity,” Godwin said. “I used to read about guys, and they’d never tell you how they did it, they’d only tell you what they did. … But me, I don’t have that type of ego; I’m going to give out the information and hopefully kids can go ahead and pick up on it.”

Charles Craig Summer League

The Charles Craig Nike Summer League is now underway, with games taking place at the Boys and Girls Club of Greater Washington #10. The 10-team league features Coolidge, Paul VI, Springbrook, Princeton Day, Bell, Hayfield, Theodore Roosevelt, Cesar Chavez, Oxon Hill and St. Albans.

Here is a look at the upcoming schedule (as well as the first week's results):

June 16, 2012 – Saturday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM SCORE
1 10:30am Storm (Princeton Day) VS Blue Devils (Springbrook) 44-46
2 11:50am Griffin (Bell) VS Hawks (Hayfield) 61-63
3 1:10pm Eagles (Chavez) VS Rough Riders (T. Roosevelt) 67-69
4 2:30pm Bulldogs (St. Albans) VS Colts (Coolidge) 44-71

June 17, 2012 – Sunday
NO. TIME TEAM/LOCKER ROOM TEAM/LOCKER ROOM SCORE
5 10:30am Rough Riders (T. Roosevelt) VS  Blue Devils (Springbrook) 60-58
6 11:50am Storm (Princeton Day) VS Hawks (Hayfield) 50-49
7 1:10pm Griffin (Bell) VS Bulldogs (St. Albans) 52-55

MTB Summer League

The More Than Basketball Summer League at Wilson High features 13 varsity squads and 7 JV or freshman teams. Admission is $3 for adults, $2 for students and $1 for kids. Children 6 and under are admitted free.

Here is a look at the schedule:

VARSITY: A. Wilson, B. Mckinley Tech, C. Northwestern, D. Bishop O'Connell, E. Bell, F. Blair, G. Spingarn, H. Phelps, I. Eastern, K. Ballou, L. Surrattsville, M. Friendship Collegiate, N. Takoma Academy

JV/FRESHMAN: R. Wilson, S. McKinley Tech, T. Team Zoom, U. Blair, V. St. Albans, W. Takoma Academy, X. Surrattsville

SUMMER LEAGUE SCHEDULE

Week One: 6/11/12- 6/14/12 Team Listed first wears white
NO TUESDAY OR THURSDAY GAMES THIS WEEK

Saint Paul's Summer League

The St. Paul's Summer League tipped off at St. Paul's School in Baltimore on Tuesday and features an intriguing lineup of varsity teams and a ton of college prospects.

Taking part are: Gilman, Gophers (Glen Burnie), Defenders (Hammond), John Carroll, Stealth (Largo), Mt. Carmel, Titans (New Town), Knights (North County), Orange Crush (Oakland Mills), Patriots (Old Mill), Raiders (Atholton), Team Marcus (Ben Franklin), Beth Tfiloh, Boys’ Latin, Calvert Hall, Mustangs (CM Wright), Cristo Rey, Curley, Seminoles (Franklin), Friends, Park, Royal (Patterson), Black & Silver (Patterson Mill), Purple Reign (Pikesville), Pride (Poly), Spalding, SP2, St. Paul’s, Westside (Westside) and Warriors (Woodlawn)

Follow St. Paul's Associate Head Coach Jeramy Mellady on Twitter for league updates and info: @Coach_Mell

WDBA Summer League

 

The Willie Diggs Basketball Academy Summer League begins June 12 at Flint Hill School in Oakton, Va. Taking part are Flint Hill, Fairfax, Madison, Chantilly, Marshall, Jefferson, Centreville, Loudoun County, Westfield, Lake Braddock, McLean, W.T. Woodson and Herndon.

Here is the team order and schedule:

(9 games/Top 4 teams make the playoffs)

TEAM LIST: 1. Flint Hill 2. Fairfax 3. Madison 4. Chantilly 5. Marshall 6. Jefferson 7. Centreville 8. Loudoun County 9. Lake Braddock 10. McLean 11. WT Woodson 12. Herndon 13. Westfield

 

      (9 games/Playoffs for top 4 teams)

 

                      Tuesday                          Wednesday                   Thursday

The Rock Schedule

The Rock Summer League starts up at High Point on Thursday, May 31. Taking part are High Point, Gonzaga, Maret, DeMatha, Sidwell Friends, Good Counsel, St. John's, Bishop McNamara, Bishop Ireton, Potomac School, Georgetown Prep, Arundel, Duval, Long Reach, Blake, Eleanor Roosevelt, Wise, Pallotti, Churchill, Takoma Academy, Bullis, Princeton Day Academy, Springbrook, Kennedy and Paint Branch.

Here is the league schedule:

Thursday, May 31
4:20 –Arundel vs. Long Reach
5:30 – Blake vs. Roosevelt
6:40 – Pallotti vs. Churchill
7:50 – Takoma vs. Bullis
9:00 – Princeton Day vs. Bishop Ireton

Friday, June 1
4:20 – Kennedy vs. High Point
5:30 – Wise vs. Springbrook
6:40 – Arundel vs. Paint Branch
7:50 – Gonzaga vs. Maret
9:00 –  Sidwell Friends vs. DeMatha

Monday, June 4
4:20 – Kennedy vs. Duval
5:30 – Good Counsel vs. Long Reach
6:40 –Takoma vs. Springbrook
7:50 – McNamara vs. Georgetown Prep
9:00 – St. Johns vs. Bishop Ireton

Falconer's League Schedule

The 37th edition of the Falconer's Summer League opens May 29 at Riverdale Baptist and will feature Riverdale, Theodore Roosevelt, Friendly, Largo, Gwynn Park, Potomac (MD), Thomas Stone, Huntingtown, Southern, Northern, Suitland and  Spingarn.

Here is the league schedule:

Tuesday May 29

   

6:00 PM

Largo

vs.

Potomac

7:00 PM

Gwynn Park

vs.

BSN Elite Hoops Summer League Schedule

The second annual BSN Elite Hoops Summer League at DeMatha tips off May 31 with 24 teams. DeMatha, Archbishop Carroll, Bishop O'Connell, Paul VI, Bishop McNamara, Gonzaga, Good Counsel, St. Marys Ryken, Cesar Chavez, WT Woodson, Edison, Middleburg Academy, North Point, Wise, Parkdale, Oxon Hill, Douglass, Central, Springbrook, Westlake, Flint Hill, St. Alban's, Riverdale Baptist and Princeton Day Academy are all taking part.

Here is the season schedule: